[ antrx.com ]
U13 Bluebird & Altima => performance and handling => Topic started by: Leopard-Man on Apr 14, 2005, 09:20PM
-
OK everyone here is a list of the specifications of the Australian delivered U13 Bluebird :) :
Engine
Ka24de 4 cylinder 16 valve Front Wheel Drive
Bore and Stroke (mm)
89 x 96Â
Compression Ratio
9.2:1
Max. Power (kW) @ RPM
112 @ 5600Â
Max. Torque (Nm) @ RPM
210 @ 4400Â
Redline (RPM)
6500Â
Induction
Sequential Multi-point Fuel Injection
Brakes:
Front
Ventilated discs
Rear
Solid discs
Braking distance 100-0 km/h (dry)
42.2 Metres
Wheels:
Wheel size
6.0jj x 15 alloyÂ
Tyre size
205/60R15Â
Fuel:
Fuel tank capacity
60Â L
Fuel consumptionÂ
City cycle (L/100 km)
10.4
Highway cycle (L/100 km)
8.6
Performance:
Acceleration 0-100 km/h
Manual sss 7.9s
Auto  sss 8.6s
Top speed (km/h)
216
Kerb weight
1320 kg
(nisssan.net)
I think thats all it so yeah hope you find it handy.Â
-
Cheers mate.
The LX would be a bit faster at 1270kg for the manual, and 1300kg for the auto.
Also found these figures for fuel economy (www.carsales.com.au)
Fuel type 91 RON ULP
City 10.0
Highway 6.6
Which is more like it. On my U13, with most of the driving type being city (pizza deliveries 4 days a week) and then a bit less being highway (uni 4 days a week), best i've got is 9.67L/100KM on ULP. Best on PULP was 9.81L/100KM.
-
0-100 time: 8.3 seconds (http://www.autospeed.com/cms/article.html?src=suggestions&A=1611)
400m time: 16.4 (http://homepage.powerup.com.au/~slunk/400m.pdf)
-
0-100 time: 8.3 seconds (http://www.autospeed.com/cms/article.html?src=suggestions&A=1611)
400m time: 16.4 (http://homepage.powerup.com.au/~slunk/400m.pdf)
Hrm, i cant get those links to work properly(could just be my computer). Was the 8.3 for the manual because i read a review where the people took a u13 manual to the track and they got 7.9s to 100kmph. But then another review said 9.6s so i dont know. However 8.3 sounds quite possible. I guess there is only one way to find out... :D
-
Links should work...
Auto speed is a reputable site so I'd say the figure is accurate...
Probably for auto too if you've heard 7.9 for the manual.
The auto aint no slouch, 9.6 is bullshit I reckon.
-
btw, does anyone know if thazts 112kw at the wheels.
-
It'd be at the engine.
I'd expect something in the 90's range at the wheels.
-
Definitely not at the wheels, it is at the flywheel. The U13 should be putting out about 80kw at the wheels ;)
-
Sh!t do we lose that much power between the engine and wheels?? Might have to do something about that..hehe
-
Definitely not at the wheels, it is at the flywheel. The U13 should be putting out about 80kw at the wheels ;)
We'd be getting more than 80kw at the wheels mate, FWD drivetrain loss is typically 10-15%, RWD 20-25% etc...
Rakes estimation of in the 90s is more accurate but then you have to consider wear and tear on the engine.
Example - LS1 with 400000km (IIRC) was dynoed at 161kw at the wheels, normally in the 180s for a new LS1 in a VX SS.
-
i think the top speed is a little faster than 216k's an hour lol i have tested it
-
yes so have I - they quoted the same speed for the U12.
Alister - afraid not. The most you could hope to get at the wheels is around 85kw. If you got that I would be suprised. You can ramble about 10%-15% all you like, that's bullsh!t. Everyone here who's dyno tested their car will attest to it.
A normal manual TRX, which puts out 96kw at the fly, will put out around the 70kw mark at the wheels. Mine put out 70.5kw when stock. That represents 72.9 percent of the power getting to the wheels, or a loss of 27.1%. Incorporate say 2% for engine/drivetrain wear and you still have a 25% loss.
That applied to a U13's 112kw = 81.9kw at the wheels. Don't expect a lot more than this from a stock u13 manual - and don't think that there's any revolutionary differences in the way the two cars put power to the wheels - they both use the same LSD gearboxes.
Not trying to burst your bubble, but don't expect 90's stock. It ain't gonna happen.
-
We'd be getting more than 80kw at the wheels mate, FWD drivetrain loss is typically 10-15%, RWD 20-25% etc...
Rakes estimation of in the 90s is more accurate but then you have to consider wear and tear on the engine.
Example - LS1 with 400000km (IIRC) was dynoed at 161kw at the wheels, normally in the 180s for a new LS1 in a VX SS.
RichTRX: If a brand new U13 Bluebird existed, I would expect it would be dynoed at somewhere in the 90s at the wheels...
I wasn't completely rejecting what your bro said, i'm sure most U13 Bluebirds now would only output in the 80s at the wheels.
Take note of the example in the quote, wear and tear on the engine robbed it of around 20+ KW at the wheels. A lot more than 2% mate...
Just curious - when you dynoed your TRX how many KMs had it done?
-
A normal manual TRX, which puts out 96kw at the fly, will put out around the 70kw mark at the wheels. Mine put out 70.5kw when stock. That represents 72.9 percent of the power getting to the wheels, or a loss of 27.1%. Incorporate say 2% for engine/drivetrain wear and you still have a 25% loss.
Rake's UA Corsair, with Original timing chain, head gasket, leaking oil, 25,000k's since oil change, old leads, oldish plugs did 76.2kw @ the wheels with 196,000k's on it. (Does have a CAI though)
It all depends on gearboxes too.
-
Oddly, Chris's UA Corsair Ghia put out 78kw with only a pod. We've yet to figure out why this is.
When I dynoed my TRX it had approximately 275,000. With the same mods as a car with 180,000 it is neck in neck (which we tested last week). 70kw atw is apparently a very common result for TRX's.
Wear does not make that big a difference - not 10kw, unless the engine is suffering so badly that it has developed piston ring problems or valve stem seal problems and is getting blow-by or losing significant amounts of compression. Therefore wear is not a valid argument in this case becuase my car does not suffer from those problems. It did however suffer from running too rich, a problem that Chris's Corsair did not. But go ahead and dyno your car. I'd be very interested to see what it gets. The same with my brother's.
-
Maybe something to do with the LSD gearbox in the TRX, versus the non-lsd t/ghia box?
-
This thread was designed more as an information thread, not a threadfor desputing the specs of the car ;D. All that said, Alister prove me wrong! whack ur u13 on the dyno and get 85kw. But if i were you id be genuinely happy with 80kw. I have a manual and id be happy with 80kw. And hey if you aim small you wont be disappointed if you get small but you will be happy if you get more. As you said brand new u13s possibly would put out high 80s but now id say 82 would be about average. ;D Also didnt rake have some kind of exhaust as well. And Chris's car put out 78kw but it wasnt because of having no lsd ;)
-
Example - LS1 with 400000km (IIRC) was dynoed at 161kw at the wheels, normally in the 180s for a new LS1 in a VX SS.
Wow, 400,000km on an LS1, it must have been rebuilt about 10 times to go for that long.
-
Wow, 400,000km on an LS1, it must have been rebuilt about 10 times to go for that long.
Nah, it's nothing for a LS1...
Seen quite a few LS1 Statemans with over 500000km selling quite cheaply over the last few months. They can last for quite awhile with good maintainence providing the engine doesn't experience piston slap or excessive oil consumption.
-
Fuel consumptionÂ
City cycle (L/100 km)
10.4
Highway cycle (L/100 km)
8.6
Yeah those figures are off mate, I achieved 8.76L/100KM with a mix of 67% highway and 33% city. That was in an auto too!
Zander: Yeah I agree, high 80s possibly for brand new U13s, otherwise low 80s :)
As you said, you have you consider the LSD box.
-
yeah fuel economy figures would be off. I guess it has a lot to depend on different things. Maybe those figures that i stated are not using premium or the car was chewing the petrol that month. Or maybe your car is having a good month also or maybe your car just gets good economy. Good work with that economy, mine is a bit on the poor side at the moment...
-
basically fuel economy is a matter of driver - if you put your foot down more, the car is going to use more - that's the golden rule. I can get 600-650 out of a tank with pure city driving where others with the same car only get 450 or even 400. It's a matter of accelleration, what rpm gear changes are done at, what gear you keep the car in, basically just how you drive. I believe there is a set procedure for measuring fuel economy so all those figures you see everywhere are tabulated via that procedure. Therefore if you drive accordingly, it's easy to "better" those figures. The best I've achieved is 7.6L/100km, the average is about 9.0L/100km. The worst was about 11.0 but there was a faulty MAF connection. When it fixed it the car returned to the normal 9.0.
The Pintara seems to use a bit less fuel than the Bluebird though. Even when Alex mimics my driving style it seems to use a fair bit more. I'd like to drive it around for a week though to verify this at some stage.
-
Yeah, i'm aware of that RichTrx...
The figures Zander posted weren't official whereas the ones I posted were. And as you probably know, it's pretty damn difficult to match the official figures.
-
I had my U13 dynoed at 88kw@wheels. Stock standard...
-
I had my U13 dynoed at 88kw@wheels. Stock standard...
*pokes Zander* :P
Like I said in the PM I sent you, extractors and an exhaust won't give you a big kw gain (especially on a 4 cyl).
If he achieved 88kw, then U13s should have been in the low to mid 90s when new at the wheels.
Bullion: Is your U13 auto or manual?
Cheers.
-
Manual. It was done on a Dyno Dynamics, in 4th gear. About 200-220 Nm of torque throughout the range.