Author Topic: Power to amp  (Read 2375 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cheezel

  • antrx.com senior member
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +9/-0
  • Gender: Male
Power to amp
« on: Feb 27, 2012, 01:00PM »
So I -did- genuinely search, and I browsed through every page, but couldn't find this rediculously simple answer.

Where have people run their amps power cable? I've got my power running down the passenger side, since the battery is on that side, but I'm unsure as to where I wanna drill through the firewall.  So, what have you all done?

Offline Pure_Sincerity

  • post whore
  • *****
  • Posts: 1644
  • Karma: +6/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • noss is my father
Re: Power to amp
« Reply #1 on: Feb 27, 2012, 02:08PM »
You don't drill through the fire wall, if you're looking at the motor from the front of the car, on the firewall at the back on the right, there's a little rubber boot/seal/grommet thing, run it through that than it will come out under your glove box.
U12 TRX
KA25DE
HIGH COMP
MEGASQUIRT
COILOVERS
INDIVIDUAL THROTTLE BODIES

Offline Cheezel

  • antrx.com senior member
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +9/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Power to amp
« Reply #2 on: Feb 27, 2012, 03:31PM »
You mean where the ECU loom enters the cabin? I ran my wiring through there initially - I really dont like running a massive fat power cable through the loom socket, so I pulled it out and am gonna change it. I'm worried it could induce noise in the lines, coz those things are tiny compared to my 4gauge power cable.

Offline Pure_Sincerity

  • post whore
  • *****
  • Posts: 1644
  • Karma: +6/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • noss is my father
Re: Power to amp
« Reply #3 on: Feb 27, 2012, 03:39PM »
Yeah, I suppose, but I havnt had any trouble with it.
U12 TRX
KA25DE
HIGH COMP
MEGASQUIRT
COILOVERS
INDIVIDUAL THROTTLE BODIES

Offline Kranzy

  • Administrator
  • post whore
  • *****
  • Posts: 3500
  • Karma: +66/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • U12 - SR20DET
Re: Power to amp
« Reply #4 on: Feb 27, 2012, 04:33PM »
Ive had mine in the same spot for about 5 years with no dramas at all.

Edit: If your concerned, buy a grommet from supercheap/repco to suit the 4 awg cable and drill a new hole to suit the grommet.
« Last Edit: Feb 27, 2012, 04:36PM by Kranzy »
Quote from: noss
learnt something new just then, dont eat baked bean sandwhiches while changing the paper in the copier


"Noss is GOD"

Offline Cheezel

  • antrx.com senior member
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +9/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Power to amp
« Reply #5 on: Feb 28, 2012, 12:09PM »
Aren't you worried about the incomplete seal around the loom going through the firewall? water leakage etc?

Offline Kranzy

  • Administrator
  • post whore
  • *****
  • Posts: 3500
  • Karma: +66/-4
  • Gender: Male
  • U12 - SR20DET
Re: Power to amp
« Reply #6 on: Feb 28, 2012, 03:22PM »
Nope. It has never cause me any issues at all. Like I said if your that concerned about it then buy a grommet and make a new hole.

With mine i made a small sized hole, and then pretty much forced the wire through so it still has a pretty good seal on it.
Quote from: noss
learnt something new just then, dont eat baked bean sandwhiches while changing the paper in the copier


"Noss is GOD"